MAVERICK WEEEKEND is next – 27th February 2011



Foremost, DATCC Management would like to extend our sincerest gratitude and thanks to all the players, participants, fans, parents, blogger, who have showed overwhelming and unexpected support towards the success of our first DATCC Weekender series event yesterday
The Renegade Rapid Chess Weekend was a indeed a successful start for DATCC 2011 programs and events and we are looking forward to receive increasing support for our next weekender series event for 2011, DATCC MAVERICK RAPID CHESS WEEKEND to be held on Sunday, 27th February.
Using the same format used for DATCC Renegade, the MAVERICK offers additional prizes and offer free entry for Renegade Champion, Best Lady and Best U12 to return and “defend” their title.
Registration is limited to the first 100 players (yes… we are changing the layout of the center to accommodate 100 players) with students who are still studying in primary and secondary school to get certificates for their participation.
Time control is 25 minutes to finish played over 7 rounds Swiss pairing.
Be on the look out for more information in the next few days to come, otherwise, you can request for information brochures for the event by sending an email to najib.wahab@chess-malaysia.com or send an SMS to +6016 338 2542 and include your email address to request for the brochure.
Thank you again for your support!
DATCC Maverick Rapid Chess Weekend
Sunday, 27th February 2011
(A National Rated Event)
Following the success of its first DATCC Rapid Chess Weekender series for 2011 – Renegade Rapid last Sunday, DATCC will once again be organizing the second 2011 Weekender series, the DATCC Maverick Rapid Chess Weekend on 27 February (Sunday). This is an open event for all chess players of various playing strength with attractive prizes awarded to the eventual winners including special prizes for junior player, best female player, unrated player, veteran (NEW!) and players rated below 1600 and 1400 (and NEW added prizes for second best players in these two categories)PRIMARY and SECONDARY SCHOOL students playing in this event will receive a Certificate of Participation for taking part in this event provided registration/payment is made before 21st February 2011.
Time Control is 25 minutes per player per game (to finish)
Tournament Format used is 7 Round Swiss System Pairing
Schedule of Rounds
SUNDAY
27th February 2011
9:00am
Registration
2:00pm
Round 4
10:00am
Round 1
3:00pm
Round 5
11:00am
Round 2
4:00pm
Round 6
12:00noon
Round 3
5:00pm
Round 7
1:00pm – 2:00om
Lunch Break
6:00pm
Prize Giving
Prize Money
Champion      : RM 300       .Best Lady     : RM 40 (Provided 3 or more players playing)
Runner Up     : RM 150       .Best U-12     : RM 40 (Provided 3 or more players playing)
Third             : RM 100       .Best Veteran : RM 40 (Provided 3 or more players playing) NEW! (Above 50)
Fourth           : RM 50         .Best Unrated : RM 40 (Provided 3 or more players playing)
Fifth             : RM 50         .National Rating below 1600         National Rating below 1400
Sixth             : RM 50         .Best Player   : RM 40                  .Best Player   : RM 40
                                      .2nd Best        : RM 30 NEW!         .2nd Best        : RM 30 NEW!
Tie break used
1. Bucholz with variable [37](1) For Best and Weakest game dropped are counted as “0”, (2) For not played games (forfeit, bye, etc) is “compute with real points”, (3) For adding own points is “No”, (4) For dropped players is counted as “No points (for all rounds)”
2. SB with variable [52]– variables are the same as above
3. Bucholz with variable [37]
– variables are the same except – For not played games (forfeit, bye, etc) is “compute as draw against the player himself”
Entry Fees
The entry fee for the event is set as RM 25 (For all players) and RM 15 (for U-12). In order to facilitate and encourage efficiency and punctuality, a RM5 penalty shall be imposed if registration is made on the event day itself.
Note: The Champion (Wong Jianwen), Best Lady (Nithyalakshmi)and Best U-12 (Ng Jen Sheng) from Renegade Weekend event is invited to return for free!
Payment
For online payment, please deposit payment into CS SOLUTIONS account (CIMB Account:1410-0000234-10-2)
Inquiries
For inquiries/ entry forms, please contact Najib Wahab at +60163382542 or emailnajib.wahab@hotmail.com, or visit our DATCC website at http://datcchess.blogspot.com
Thank you and Warm Regards
Najib Abdul Wahab
Program Manager/Coordinator
Tel: +6016 338 2542
Pemain

Nr. Name EloN Typ
1 Abdul Shukur Mohd Yusof 0
2 Afsana Jehan Mohd Nahu F 1059
3 Ahmad Fadzil Nayan 1909
4 Ahmad Rais Johari 0
5 Aliffauzi Mohd Huzir 0
6 Amier Hamzah Mohd Zuhri 1623 U12
7 Amir Kaisan Hamzah 0
8 Amira Syahmina Zullkafli-G F 1512
9 Anis Fariha Saleh-G F 1391
10 Camilia Johari-G F 1562
11 Cheah Cheok Fung 1955
12 Chew Zhi Jing-G F 1208 U12
13 Chew Zhi Qi 1286 U12
14 Chew Zhi Xuan 1310 U12
15 Damian Wong Xin Hoe 1153
16 Daryl Wong Cheng Lim 1363 U12
17 Divashini Shasitharan F 0 U12
18 Dusha Nanthakumar-G F 1067
19 Eddy Fong Choong Ee 1723
20 Eugene Chong Yuen Kit 1176
21 Fahim Al-Faqeh Saleh 1172 U12
22 Fikri Saleh 1521
23 Fong Mi Lyn-G F 1113
24 Fong Yit Ho 1755
25 Fong Yit San 1760
26 Haziq Aiman Nizam 0 U12
27 Hemant Sathish 1418 U12
28 Herish Kovalan 1091 U12
29 Ho Chen Ee-G F 1054 U12
30 Hor Seow May F 0
31 James Wang Kee Leong 1446
32 Kamalarifin Wahiduddin 1956
33 Kamaluddin Yusof 1943
34 Khairie Hisyam Aliman 1546
35 Khairul Azam Mastuki 1482
36 Khairul Daniel Haiqal Khairul Azam 0
37 Kohilan Ananthan 0 U12
38 Kughan Ravindran 1361
39 Kuhan Kovalan 1270 U12
40 Kung Kah Heng 1382
41 Kung Soon Heng 1361
42 Lau Tze Thong 1499
43 Liew Ashton 1343
44 Lim Way Ian 0 U12
45 Lim Way Shearn 1200
46 Lim Zhuo Ren 1925
47 Lucas Matthew Dutton 1477
48 Mark Siew Kit-Tze 1816
49 Mas Hafizulhelmi 2275
50 Misha Nanthakumar-G F 1214
51 Mohd Fauzi Ahim 0
52 Mohd Khairul Nizam Johariy 1414
53 Mohd Razil Mohd Zaini 1532
54 Mohd Saprin Sabri 1950
55 Mok Khye Zen 1263 U12
56 Mok Shu Zing-G F 1304 U12
57 Muhd Adzhar Mahmood 0
58 Muhd Afsar Mohd Nahu 1263 U12
59 Muhd Ariez Azman 1605
60 Muhd Azirul Zulkafli 1515
61 Muhd Ezmi Mahmood 0
62 Muhd Farhan Jamil 1346
63 Muhd Hanif Basri 0
64 Muhd Irfan Haqqim Azhar 1731
65 Muhd Izz Saifuddin 1870
66 Muhd Nabil Azman Hisham 1893
67 Muhd Syakir Shazmeer Azhar 1885
68 Muhd Syazwan Zulkifli 1801
69 Muhd Taufik Azman 1515
70 Ng Jen Sheng 1486 U12
71 Ng Yew Yang 0
72 Ng Zi Cong 1153 U12
73 Nik Ahmad Farouqi Nik 1914
74 Nithyalakshmi Sivanesan-G F 1478 U12
75 Nittikorn Chian Promchan 1175 U12
76 Nor Ilhamuddin Shaikh Ali 1759
77 Norhaida Hussin F 1469
78 Nur Nabila Azman Hisham-G F 1792
79 Nur Najiha Azman Hisham-G F 1748 U12
80 Nurul Najmi Bakar-G F 1509
81 Ong Thian Loon 1838
82 Ooi Li Tao 1673
83 Pravin Kumar Selvanayagam 1074
84 Puteri Munajjah Az-Zahraa-G F 1611 U12
85 Ram Prasanth Alajangi 0
86 Razali Hamzah 1632
87 Ros Syamsul Hamid 1678
88 Selventiraan Ananthan 0
89 Sharill Izmi Yusoff* 1422
90 Sotimin Muhalip 1576
91 Subramanian Sivanesan 1632
92 Sumant Subramaniam 1980
93 Tan Jun Hung 0 U12
94 Tan Qian Hui-G F 1102 U12
95 Tan Yong Zhao 1450 U12
96 Teh Wee Zhun 1489
97 Teo Yi Yang 1374 U12
98 Teoh Sze Huan 0
99 Wan Tarmizi Wan Sulaiman 1474
100 Wong Chun Yung 1223
101 Wong Jianwen 1819
102 Wu Wen Long 0
103 Yokeesh Srinivasan 1339 U12
104 Zarul Shafiq Zullkafli 1798
105 Zarul Shazwan Zullkafli 1850

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *